Monday, 18 June 2018

Happy Purride!


Hello, everyone! Her Royal Highness the cat here with my ANNUAL PURRIDE POST!

We cats love anything to do with RAINBOWS. They're even MORE fun to play with than LASER POINTERS!




And we love to SUPPORT our LGBTQ+ humans, even if we don't ALWAYS do everything they want . . . .


Cats know how important it is to ALWAYS BE TRUE TO YOURSELF!


Even if your other cat relatives DON'T APPROVE.


Always remember, as a WISE HUMAN * once said:

[* Yes, yes, I know "wise human" is a contradiction in terms but, believe it or not, there ARE such beings, rare though they may be]


And no matter what ANYONE says:


Friday, 15 June 2018

Hellfire, HA! I Laugh in Your Face


And according to self-proclaimed experts in this area, here are the other reasons people go to hell --


Okay, well, of all these reasons, I can beat the rap on being Mormon or Muslim . . . and I'm not a cutter or a thug . . . but otherwise, looks like I'm bloody doomed! Bet I'll have a lot of company in hell though, because let's face it, who doesn't like yoga pants? Soooooooo comfy!

Now, insofar as eternal hellfire for homosexuality goes, there's just one important little factor to keep in mind --


So what does Mr. Hellfire himself have to say about it?


LGBTQ+ people are not scared of hell, not one little bit.


And now I'm gonna share with you the top secret reason why!

You see, when each of us gets our LGBTQ+ certification from the Board of Directors of Queer Nation . . .


. . . we not only get the appropriate official membership card for our wallets . . .


. . . and the official rule book for our particular neck of the queer woods, but also . . .


. . . this handy-dandy little card! It covers everything!


So see you in heaven, all my LGBTQ+ brothers, sisters and non-binary gender-fluid siblings!

Unfortunately, all the rest of you are on your own.

Wednesday, 13 June 2018

Queer Superheroes Forever!


Today, many comic book publishers have created brand new LGBTQ+ superhero characters but I still pine to see the superheroes of my childhood FINALLY COME OUT! Because in my own personal headcanon --


And some are transgender or genderfluid too!



In addition. people are now finally starting to draw correct conclusions from some actual canonical backstories -- like that of Wonder Woman. She grew up and lived on Paradise Island where the only inhabitants were women. Gee, WHO did they all have their romantic relationships with?


And hey, who agrees with me that Wonder Woman and Super Girl should team up? Yeah, baby, yeah!


DC Comics actually made their contemporary Batwoman, Kate Kane, a lesbian. They wouldn't let her marry her lover Maggie though. "Superheroes shouldn't have happy personal lives," DC said. Which is true enough -- no superhero does.

DC did its level best to give Kate Kane a recognizable lesbian identity, even if they had to rely on some pretty standard lesbian tropes to do it. For example, we all know how much lesbians love to play baseball! In fact, sports teams were often how lesbians used to meet each other back in the bad old days of the Closet.


And here's Kate with a former lover, police detective Renee Montoya -- 1950s butch/femme style at its finest and most obvious!


Anyway, what about Batman himself? Is he truly the Dark Knight or is he actually the Rainbow Knight?



And Spider-Man is a modern teen, isn't he? Aren't they all bi these days?

[Editorial Note: As Adam correctly points out in the comments, that's the TRANS flag in the following artwork, not the BI flag. D'oh, my bad! There's so many Pride flags these days, I can't keep them all (you should pardon the expression) straight anymore. And just FYI Adam, there's a lot of fanfiction where Peter Parker is a young trans teen, so that's what this illustration undoubtedly relates to.]


Of course, we all know who has a major crush on him. It's true; Deadpool really does play for ANY team. Plus he likes getting pegged by his wife, apparently. I thought that was the funniest part of the whole first movie.


And finally, my two favourite bi/gay boys, Captain America and the Winter Soldier! Yes, I ship them! Don't judge me, lol!




Monday, 11 June 2018

No Homo! No Homo!

Communist states were (and still are) horribly homophobic but, as this delightful post from Tumblr shows, haters always seem subconsciously to either reveal or subvert themselves in the process. Calling Dr Freud! LOL


And while we're on the topic of "No Homo!" here's a bonus LOL --


bipolarkirkland:

no hemo
that was the best joke i’ve heard all month


Sunday, 10 June 2018

Friday, 8 June 2018

Ovechkin Finally Gets His Cup!

No, not that cup . . . the STANLEY CUP! The Washington Capitals have defeated the Las Vegas Golden Knights and taken hockey's top prize.


It's the Capitals' first ever Stanley Cup win in 44 years of franchise history, so I'm happy for them. Now the only major hockey prize that still eludes their superstar captain, Alexander Ovechkin, is an Olympic medal.

My favourite part of the series was an earlier game when Ovechkin got hit in the face by a flying puck while he was on the bench. He barely reacted to it, simply reaching up to see if any of his teeth had been loosened by the impact. Now that's one tough hockey player! As Ovechkin has said on previous occasions when shaking off injuries: "Russian machine never breaks."



Wednesday, 6 June 2018

Bitches Get Shit Done!


That's right! Bitches have been getting shit done ever since way back in the day when Betsy Ross sewed the first American flag!


Our operatives are everywhere!


When you least expect it, an operative will reveal herself and strike a blow for Truth and Justice!


Young or old, we get it done!


Bitches are always sassy too!


SASSY!